Parent/Student Handbook
[…] Ethics and Gift Ban
Board Policy 2:105, Ethics and Gift Ban, applies to all District employees. Students shall not be used in any manner for promoting a political candidate or issue.
Prohibited Interests; Conflict of Interest; and Limitation of Authority
In accordance with 105 ILCS 5/22-5, “no school officer or teacher shall be interested in the sale, proceeds, or profits of any book, apparatus, or furniture used or to be used in any school with which such officer or teacher may be connected,” except when the employee is the author or developer of instructional materials listed with ISBE and adopted for use by the Board. An employee having an interest in instructional materials must file an annual statement with the Board Secretary.